CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 896868

Mr. Sheldon Cohen
Magid Glove and Safety Mfg. Co.
2060 Kolmar Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639-3483

RE: The tariff classification of a textile glove from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated April 6, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style T2705RM, is a knitted glove which you indicate is constructed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton fabric. The cut and sewn work glove features a cotton applied knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style T2705RM, will be 6116.99.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Style T2705RM falls within textile category designation 831. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and

changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport